McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] Rum Creek Coal Sales, Inc. v. Caperton, 926 F.2d 353, 359 (4th Cir. 1991). The plaintiffs cannot establish any of these factors. 1. No Irreparable Harm The Intervenor cannot establish that anyone has suffered harm at all, let alone irreparable harm. Every UOCAVA voter who did not receive a State absentee ballot 30 days before the election had the right to vote using a write-in ballot as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-2 (authorizing Federal write-in ballots for "overseas voters who make timely application for, and do not receive, States' absentee ballots."). Thus, UOCAVA voters who voted using a Federal write-in ballot were not harmed. Those who did not so vote were not harmed either: they simply made the decision--whether advertently or inadvertently--not to exercise a right conferred by law.