McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] The Intervenor's failure to cite UOCAVA is, to be sure, understandable, because to cite UOCAVA would be fatal to his motion. Consequently, instead of citing federal law, the Intervenor cites Ms. Brunelli's affidavit, in evident expectation that her ipse dixit provides a sufficient reason to invalidate Virginia's election laws. The Defendants, in ironical contrast, do rely on UOCAVA for their merits-based argument, and do not shy away from detailed perusal of its provisions, which lead inexorably to the conclusion that the Intervenor cannot succeed on the merits. To begin with, 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff establishes Federal responsibilities, and, significantly, requires a Presidential designee to "carry out section 1973ff-2 of this title with respect to the Federal write-in ballot for overseas voters. . . ." See § 1973ff(b)(3). That subsection, notably, does not empower the Presidential designee to impose any additional remedies beyond that set forth in § 1973ff-2 if States are late sending out absentee ballots.