McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] However, only Congress can enact federal statutes, and there is nothing ambiguous about § 1973ff-2 which would permit this Court to disregard UOCAVA's clear provisions and graft an ad hoc and statutorily unauthorized remedy on top of it. Congress has already foreseen the potential hardship to UOCAVA voters and addressed it in § 1973ff-2. Careful examination of UOCAVA reveals that the relief sought by the Intervenor is unauthorized as well as unnecessary. To begin with, 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff establishes Federal responsibilities, and, significantly, requires a Presidential designee to "carry out section 1973ff-2 of this title with respect to the Federal write-in ballot for overseas voters. . . ." See § 1973ff(b)(3). That subsection, notably, does not empower the Presidential designee to impose any additional remedies beyond that set forth in § 1973ff2 if States are late sending out absentee ballots.