McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] The next subsection of UOCAVA, § 1973ff-1, assigns responsibilities to the States. Those responsibilities include highly specific duties such as using a particular form of post card (§ 1973ff-1(a)(4)), and using a particular form of oath (§ 1973ff1(a)(5)). That section also prescribes a deadline measured in days: a 90 day deadline for transmitting State reports on absentee ballots to federal officials. Conspicuously absent from the State-assigned responsibilities is any specific deadline for mailing absentee ballots to UOCAVA voters. The next subsection is § 1973ff-2, which addresses and remedies the very concerns of the Intervenor. That subsection authorizes Federal write-in ballots for "overseas voters who make timely application for, and do not receive, States' absentee ballots." However, the subsection does not provide the additional remedy of re-writing State election laws to accommodate those same voters, as the Complaint in Intervention seeks.