Harmon v. CB Squared Services Incorporated
[…] Accordingly, the Court will disregard all factual arguments and
exhibits submitted by Defendant that fall outside the four corners of the pleadings when
considering Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for failure to state a claim.
B. Plaintiff States a Claim for Violation of the EPPA
Defendant contends that Plaintiffs Complaint fails to state a claim for violation of the EPPA. The statute provides that it is unlawful for an employer "to require, request,
suggest, or cause any employee or prospective employee to take or submit to any lie
detector test." 29 U.S.C. § 2002(1). Nor may an employer "use, accept, refer to, or
inquire concerning the results" of an employee's polygraph test or "discharge ... any
employee ... on the basis of the results of any lie detector test." 29 U.S.C. § 2002(2)-(3).
2The Court also notes that Local Civil Rule 56(c) typically prevents a party from filing multiple motions for
summary judgment.
Several exceptions to the EPPA do permit polygraph examinations under limited