Hamilton Beach Brands, Inc., v. Metric and Inch Tools, Inc. et al
[…] They disagree as to whether Virginia law authorizes the attachment of out-of-state property. In Virginia, attachment is a purely statutory remedy. Winfree v. Mann, 154 Va. 683, 690, 153 S.E. 837, 839 (Va. 1930). Virginia Code § 8.01-533 provides that a person with a legal claim may seek an attachment for a claim to damages on "any one or more of the grounds stated in § 8.01-534." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-533 (2008). Plaintiff would have to apply for attachment under § 8.01-534(A)(1), which provides for attachment when "the principal defendant or one of the principal defendants. . . [i]s a foreign corporation, or is not a resident of this Commonwealth, and has estate [sic] or has debts owing to such defendant within the county or city in which the attachment is, or CV-90 (06/04) CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Page 1 of 2 O UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL Case No. Title CV 08-4678 AHM (RCx) Date March 3, 2009 HAMILTON BEACH BRANDS, INC.. v. METRIC AND INCH TOOLS, INC., et al. that such defendant being a nonresident of this Commonwealth, is entitled to the benefit of any lien, legal or equitable, on property, real or personal, within the county or city in which the attachment is." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-534(A)(1). According to the Virginia Supreme Court, this provision requires that the defendant have property or debts owing within the county or city in which the attachment proceeding is instituted.