Stuart v. Lasalle Bank National Association et al
[…] Besides Stuart's conclusory assertion that Aegis TILA does, however, leave some room for small errors. Under the statute's "tolerances for accuracy" provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f), damages may be awarded for such a disclosure violation only if "the amount disclosed as the finance charge . . . [varies] from the actual finance charge by more than $100." Id. § 1605(f)(1)(A). Typically, if a lender fails to disclose a finance charge that exceeds the tolerance level, the borrower can rescind the mortgage within three days following the transaction. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).