Commonwealth of Virginia, Ex Rel. Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II v. Sebelius
[…] INTRODUCTION AND SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT Section 1501 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat 119 (2010) (PPACA), contains an individual mandate that will require (after December 31, 2013) all uninsured Americans, including uninsured Virginians, to purchase health insurance for themselves and their dependents or else face a civil penalty (Dkt. 1 at 1). During the 2010 regular session, the Virginia General Assembly passed, and Virginia's governor signed into law, the Virginia Health Care Freedom Act (VHCFA), Va. Code § 38.2-3430.1:1, which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o resident of this Commonwealth . . . shall be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual insurance coverage except as required by a court or the Department of Social Services where an individual is named as a party in a judicial or administrative proceeding" (Dkt. 1 at 2).