Rozier et al v. Citimortage, Inc. et al
[…] dismissed.
In count three, the plaintiffs claim that CitiMortgage violated the National Housing Act,
12 U.S.C. § 1701x(c), and assert a private cause of action based on this alleged violation. In
determining whether a private right of action exists under 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(c), the Court must
look for "rights-creating language" in the text of the statute. See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532
U.S. 275, 288 (2001).2 Such language "explicitly confer[s] a right directly on ... the plaintiff."
Cannon v. Univ. ofChicago, 441 U.S. 677, 690 n.13 (1979). No such "rights-creating" language
exists in § 1701x(c). Section 1701x(c)(5)(D)(ii) provides that the Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development ("Secretary of HUD") "shall monitor the compliance of creditors with the
requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B)." Furthermore, subsection E provides that the
"Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress not less than annually regarding the extent of
compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and the
effectiveness of the entity monitoring such compliance."
12 U.S.C. § 1701x(c)(5)(E). It is
2 Although the Supreme Court originally articulated a four factor inquiry for determining
whether an implied private right of action exists under a statute, see Cort v. Ash, All U.S. 66, 78