Tobey v. Napolitano et al
[…] thereto, Defendant COMMISSION permitted a variety of speech activities at RIC,
including without limitation, airport and non-airport related speech, individual symbolic
speech, individual speech, including speech on clothing, and commercial speech,
including without limitation numerous large advertisements and other pictorial and
graphic displays and publications in and around the RIC terminal, concourse and
screening areas, of bare-chested persons, persons in bathing suits, and persons dressed in
running shorts and other athletic apparel.
71.
Va. Code § 18.2-415 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of
disorderly conduct, punishable as a Class I misdemeanor, if in any public building or
17
public place, “with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or
recklessly creating a risk thereof,” he “engages in conduct having a direct tendency to
cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is
directed[.]” (emphasis added). Section 18.2-415 also provides that disorderly conduct
“shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words[.]” (emphasis
added).
72.
At all times at RIC during the events described in this First Amended
Complaint, Plaintiff did not engage in any conduct having any tendency to cause any acts
of violence by any reasonable person or persons at RIC, nor did he intend to cause, or