Tobey v. Napolitano et al
[…] Code § 18.2-415 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of disorderly conduct, punishable as a Class I misdemeanor, if in any public building or public place, “with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,” he “engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed[.]” (emphasis added). Section 18.2-415 also provides that disorderly conduct “shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words[.]” (emphasis added). 72. At all times at RIC during the events described in this Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff did not engage in any conduct having any tendency to cause any acts of violence by any reasonable person or persons at RIC, nor did he intend to cause, or cause, any public