Tobey v. Napolitano et al
[…] thereto, the Commission permitted a variety of speech activities at RIC, including without
limitation, airport and non-airport related speech, individual symbolic speech, individual
speech, including speech on clothing, and commercial speech, including without limitation
numerous large advertisements and other pictorial and graphic displays and publications in
and around the RIC terminal, concourse and screening areas, of bare-chested persons,
persons in bathing suits, and persons dressed in running shorts and other athletic apparel.
71.
Va. Code § 18.2-415 provides, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of
disorderly conduct, punishable as a Class I misdemeanor, if in any public building or public
place, “with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
15
creating a risk thereof,” he “engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of
violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed[.]”
(emphasis added). Section 18.2-415 also provides that disorderly conduct “shall not be
deemed to include the utterance or display of any words[.]” (emphasis added).
72.
At all times at RIC during the events described in this Second Amended
Complaint, Plaintiff did not engage in any conduct having any tendency to cause any acts
of violence by any reasonable person or persons at RIC, nor did he intend to cause, or