Perry v. Judd et al
[…] The permissive “may” in the first sentence of Va.
2
Code § 24.2-545.B. clearly applies to the decision of candidates for national office to
compete for convention delegates in Virginia. The Commonwealth obviously cannot
compel candidates for national office to participate in Virginia’s ballot access process in
order to have their names included on the primary ballot here. Participating in a Virginia
primary is indeed optional. But, if a candidate chooses to have his name included on a
Virginia primary ballot and compete for delegates from Virginia, then Va. Code § 24.2545.B mandates certain requirements that the candidate must satisfy before his name is
included on the primary ballot. This is made clear by subsequent language in the statute:
“The state chairman of the party shall, by the deadline set by the State Board, furnish to
the State Board the names of all candidates who have satisfied the requirements of this
section.” (emphasis added). The law clearly limits the party Chairman’s discretion to
certify only the candidates who have “satisfied the requirements.” That is all that the
Chairman is alleged to have done in this case. He certified to the State Board of