Perry v. Judd et al
[…] See, e.g., Krislov, 226 F.3d at 865. Specifically, states
have argued that residency requirements increase the probability that only valid signatures will
be collected. Like the states’ policing interest, however, it makes no difference whether the
integrity-of-the-process interest is classified as compelling, because the state-residency
requirement is not narrowly tailored to serve the interest.
5
The petition form itself indicates that the penalty for “falsely signing this affidavit” is a maximum fine of $2,500,
imprisonment up to ten years, or both. See VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-1016 (“Any willfully false material statement or
entry made by any person in any statement, form, or report required by this title shall constitute the crime of election
fraud and be punishable as a Class 5 felony.”).
6
Indeed, the Commonwealth recently prosecuted two petition circulators for perjury, voter fraud and false statement
on the form, both felonies. See….. http://voices.washingtonpost.com/crime-scene/arlington/two-indicted-on-voterfraud-in.html.
7