Perry v. Judd et al
[…] §
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
Civil No. 3:11-CV-856
BRIEF OF PLAINTIFF, HONORABLE RICK PERRY
Plaintiff, the Honorable Rick Perry, by counsel, states as follows for his brief on the three
issues requested by the Court.
Introduction and Summary of the Argument
The Commonwealth of Virginia, through the Virginia Board of Elections, and as applied
by the Republican Party of Virginia,1 has required a candidate of a political party to file with the
State Board of Elections, 10,000 signatures of qualified voters in order to be on the Republican
primary ballot for the office of President of the United States.
1
Section 24.2-545(B) of the Code of Virginia states: “Any person seeking the nomination of the national political
party for the office of President of the United States,…, may file with the State Board petitions signed by at least
10,000 qualified votes…” VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-545. Oddly, it is not an actual requirement, though it is being
applied as if it is mandatory.
The central questions to this case are: (1) whether the requirement that petition circulators