Perry v. Judd et al
[…] HUNTSMAN, JR., AND RICK SANTORUM
NOW COME INTERVENOR-PLAINTIFFS, THE HONORABLE NEWT GINGRICH,
JON HUNTSMAN, JR., AND RICK SANTORUM, who file this brief on the three issues
requested by the Court.
Introduction and Summary of the Argument
The Commonwealth of Virginia, through the Virginia Board of Elections, and as applied
by the Republican Party of Virginia,1 has required a candidate of a political party to file with the
State Board of Elections, 10,000 signatures of qualified voters in order to be on the Republican
1
The Code of Virginia § 24.2-545 B states: “Any person seeking the nomination of the national political party for
the office of President of the United States … may file with the State Board petitions signed by at least 10,000
qualified votes…” Oddly, it is not an actual requirement, though it is being applied as if it is mandatory.
primary ballot for the office of President of the United States.
The central questions to this case are: (1) whether the requirement that petition circulators