Perry v. Judd et al
[…] Introduction and Summary of the Argument The Commonwealth of Virginia, through the Virginia Board of Elections, and as applied by the Republican Party of Virginia,1 has required a candidate of a political party to file with the State Board of Elections, 10,000 signatures of qualified voters in order to be on the Republican 1 The Code of Virginia § 24.2-545 B states: “Any person seeking the nomination of the national political party for the office of President of the United States … may file with the State Board petitions signed by at least 10,000 qualified votes…” Oddly, it is not an actual requirement, though it is being applied as if it is mandatory. primary ballot for the office of President of the United States.