Perry v. Judd et al
[…] See, e.g., Lerman, 232 F.3d at 150 (government “failed to suggest any meaningful relationship” between the residency requirement and government’s interest in “protecting the integrity of the signature collection process”). Virginia already addresses, by other means, its interest in ensuring that only valid signatures are counted. For 5 The petition form itself indicates that the penalty for “falsely signing this affidavit” is a maximum fine of $2,500, imprisonment up to ten years, or both. See also Va. Code Ann. § 24.21016 (“Any willfully false material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or report required by this title shall constitute the crime of election fraud and be punishable as a Class 5 felony.”). 6 Indeed, the Commonwealth recently prosecuted two petition circulators for voter fraud and false statement on the form, both felonies.