Perry v. Judd et al
[…] For this additional reason, Plaintiff has carried his burden to show he is likely to succeed on the merits. C. Submission of Signatures is Discretionary While Plaintiff has shown a likelihood of success on the merits on its constitutional arguments, the Court need not determine the constitutionality of section 24.2-545 B due to the permissive nature of the signature requirement contained therein. Defendants do not contest that the unambiguous language of section 24.2-545 B of the Virginia Code provides that “[a]ny 6 person seeking the nomination of the national political party for the office of President of the United States, or any group organized in this Commonwealth on behalf of, and with the consent of such person, may file with the State Board petitions signed by at least 10,000 qualified voters.” VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-545 B (emphasis added). The legislature’s use of the term “may” is prima facie evidence it intended the term to be permissive, and the Courts will only construe it to be mandatory “when it is necessary to accomplish the manifest purpose of the legislature.” Harper v. Va.