Perry v. Judd et al
[…] The Court’s presumption becomes more steadfast when “the General Assembly has used specific language in one instance, but omits that language or uses different language when addressing a similar subject elsewhere in the Code.” Id. In Virginia’s election statutes, the legislature carefully chose to utilize the word “shall” in related provisions governing the number of signatures required to be placed on certain ballots in the state. However, section 24.2-545 B of the Virginia Code contains no such requirement. The additional language referring to “requirements” in Section 24.2-545 does not change the permissive connotation of the use of “may” in regards to the filing of 10,000 valid signatures. The Defendants assert section 24.2-545’s requirement for “the names of all candidates who have satisfied the requirements of this section” “shall appear on the ballot” of the “presidential primary for that party” demonstrates the legislature’s intent for the 10,000 signature requirement to be mandatory.