King v. Smith et al
[…] 2009.
Prior to being physically committed to the
"Department" he was considered for conditional
release as required by law.
(3). Pursuant
to
§
37.2-909(A): [6]
committed respondents:
committed pursuant
to
placed in
the custody
control,
care,
alterations,
for
or
ease
of
and treatment ..."
King's submissions is short
Because
King's
Complaint
alterations
Placement
". . . any respondent
this
Chapter
shall be
of
the
Department
for
of
omissions
for "Sexually Violent Predator."
contains
many
omissions
and
reference,
in
bold.
the
All
Court
notes
other
all
alterations appear in the Complaint.
6 Section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code provides:
Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter
shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control,
care,
and
treatment
until
such
time
as
the
respondent's
mental
abnormality
or
personality
disorder has so changed that the respondent will not
present an undue risk to public safety.
[DBHDS] shall
provide
such control,
care,
and treatment
at
a secure
facility operated by it or may contract with private
or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth,
or with other states to provide comparable control,
care,
or
treatment.
At
all
times,
respondents
committed for control, care, and treatment by [DBHDS]
pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure
facility.
Respondents committed under this chapter
shall be segregated by sight and sound at all times
from prisoners
in the custody of a correctional
facility.
The Commissioner may make treatment and
management decisions regarding committed respondents
in his custody without obtaining prior approval of or
review by the committing court.
Va.
Code Ann.
§ 37.2-909(A)
(West 2013).
added
admissions
and
(5) . On 11-24-2009, Mr. King was granted conditional
release by the Circuit Court for Patrick County
pursuant [to] the provisions of § 37.2-912 and
§
37.2-913 of the Code.
(6). On
7-9-2010
Ramona
Baliles,
Parole
Officer,