King v. Smith et al
[…] and
detention.
Instead, the record shows that, after King's arrest
for a new felony charge, a magistrate ordered his detention in
the Patrick County Jail.
(See Stewart's Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss
Ex.
3, at 1-2.)
Moreover, the
Fifth Amendment's "'requirement of a grand
jury indictment is not applicable to the states.'"
Robinson v.
Stewart, No. 3:11CV63, 2012 WL 3151535, at *3 (E.D. Va. Aug. 2,
2012)
(some internal quotation marks omitted)
(quoting Bae v.
Peters,
950 F.2d 469,
477-78
(7th Cir.
21
1991)).
population,
19, 2011.
between his arrest on July 8, 2010 through September
In King's view,
section § 37.2-909(A)
of the Virginia
Code required the Patrick County Jail Defendants to detain King
either
in
the
VCBR
or
"segregated
by
sight
and
sound
at
all
times from prisoners in the custody of a correctional facility,"
Va.
Code Ann.
King
in
§ 37.2-909 (A),
compliance
rights.
King
with
also
and that
the
failure to
state
law
violated
that
his
assignment
argues
his
segregate
due
as
process
jail
barber
violated his due process rights because it placed him in contact
with
inmates.
The
extent