King v. Smith et al
[…] from the action.
Court
corrects
the
and
spelling,
and
capitalization,
spacing,
removes
punctuation,
emphasis
from
quotations from King's complaint.
The Court believes WSVP" in
King's submissions is short for "Sexually Violent Predator."
Because
King's
Complaint
contains
many
omissions
and
alterations,
alterations
for
or
ease
of
omissions
reference,
in
bold.
alterations appear in the Complaint.
the
All
Court
other
notes
all
added
admissions
and
Virginia,
et.
seq.
was
prosecuted pursuant
to
§ 37.2-900
of the Code as a SVP.
(2) . Mr. King was adjudicated to be a SVP pursuant
[to] § 37.2-900, by an order dated November 24,
2009.
Prior to being physically committed to the
"Department" he was considered for conditional
release as required by law.
(3). Pursuant
to
§
37.2-909 (A) :[7]
Placement
of
committed respondents:
".
. . any respondent
committed pursuant
to
this
Chapter
shall
be
placed in the custody of the Department for
control,
care,
and treatment ..."
(5) . On 11-24-2009, Mr. King was granted conditional
release by the Circuit Court for Patrick County
pursuant [to] the provisions of § 37.2-912 and
§ 37.2-913 of the Code.
(6) . On
7-9-2010
Ramona
Baliles,
Parole
Officer,
signed a Petition for an Emergency Custody Order
accusing Mr.
King of
".
.
. violating Sex
Offender Special Instructions F, L and U . . . ."
7 Section 37.2-909(A) of the Virginia Code provides:
Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter
shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control,
care,
and
treatment
until
such
time
as
the
respondent's
mental
abnormality
or
personality
disorder has so changed that the respondent will not
present an undue risk to public safety.
[DBHDS] shall
provide such control, care, and treatment at a secure
facility operated by it or may contract with private
or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth,
or with other states to provide comparable control,
care,
or
treatment.
At
all
times,
respondents
committed for control, care, and treatment by [DBHDS]
pursuant to this chapter shall be kept in a secure
facility.
Respondents committed under this chapter
shall be segregated by sight and sound at all times
from prisoners
in the
custody of
a
correctional
facility.
The Commissioner may make treatment and
management decisions regarding committed respondents
in his custody without obtaining prior approval of or
review by the committing court.
Va.
Code Ann.
§ 37.2-909(A)
(West 2013).
She did not accuse that Mr. King violated any
criminal statute within the Code of Virginia.
(7). Pursuant
[to]
the
Emergency
Custody
Order
authorized
by
Magistrate
C.C.
(unknown)
in
Patrick County, Ramona Baliles commanded that Mr.