Henderson v. Corelogic, Inc. et al
[…] First, particular public NBD record is "complete and up to date" creates insurmountable individualized issues. (Def. analysis of Mem. the at strictness individualized based the data million returned 9-13). in queries."^ on its Second, of NBD's business response Id. at to that procedures practices, each 22. NBD contends of as the Third, will be applied more NBD "the than argues to 1.7 that This argument can be quickly disposed of, because NBD is not entitled to rely on procedures maintained exclusively by SafeRent, a legally independent entity, to satisfy its obligations under § 1681k(a)(2), the statute, on its face, for several reasons. First, applies to any CRA "which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's employment [.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1681k (a). ability to obtain That is, ^ CRA that meets either this threshold definition must comply with § 1681k(a) (1) or § 1681k(a)(2).