Villafana v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Villafana v.
Commonwealth, No. CL 11-6838, f 3 (Va. Cir. Ct. Jan. 5, 2012). On January 5,2012, the
Virginia Beach Circuit Court denied the petition on the grounds that the relevant statute of
limitations barred the petition. Id. U4 {citing Va. Code 8.01-654(A)(2)).2 Villafana did not
appeal.
1"With respect to any such petition filed by a petitioner held under criminal
process ... only the circuit court which entered the original judgment order of conviction or
convictions complained of in the petition shall have authority to issue writs of habeas corpus."
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(1) (West 2012).
2That statute states in relevant part:
A habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence . . .
shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or
within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or
the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (West 2012).
On February 3,2012, Villafana filed his §2254 Petition with this Court.3 In his § 2254
Petition, Villafana asserts:
Claim One
Trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to argue for