Bagley et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] “[b]orrowers may sue to enforce conditions precedent to foreclosure.” 283 Va. at 733.
4 Seemingly, there would be no reason to hold a face‐to‐face meeting to discuss the default
if the borrowers were prepared to fully cure the debt at that point anyways. For this
reason, HUD requires that the face‐to‐face meetings are conducted by “staff that is
adequately trained to discuss the delinquency and the appropriate loss mitigation options.”
Mathews, 283 Va. at 740.
3
9
Secondly, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 203.501, which provides that:
Mortgagees must consider the comparative effects of their elective servicing
actions, and must take those appropriate actions which can reasonably be
expected to generate the smallest financial loss to the Department. Such
actions include, but are not limited to, deeds in lieu of foreclosure under §
203.357, pre‐foreclosure sales under § 203.370, partial claims under §
203.414, assumptions under § 203.512, special forbearance under §§
203.471 and 203.614, and recasting of mortgages under § 203.616. HUD may
prescribe conditions and requirements for the appropriate use of these loss
mitigation actions, concerning such matters as owner‐occupancy, extent of
previous defaults, prior use of loss mitigation, and evaluation of the
mortgagor's income, credit and property.
§ 203.501. Plaintiffs claim that Defendants never considered a deed in lieu of foreclosure or
“fairly considered any forbearance or recasting of the mortgage.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 14.)
Plaintiffs further assert that Edward Bagley was rebuffed by Wells Fargo when he tried to