Bagley et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants breached the Deed of Trust by foreclosing on the
house without complying with specific FHA regulations. Paragraph 9(d) of the Deed of
Trust provides that “[i]n many circumstances regulations issued by the Secretary [of HUD]
will limit Lender’s rights, in the case of payment defaults, to require immediate payment in
full and foreclose if not paid. This Security Instrument does not authorize acceleration or
foreclosure if not permitted by regulations of the Secretary.” (Am. Compl. Ex. A. 7.)
Firstly, Plaintiffs argue that Wells Fargo failed to comply with § 203.604, which
provides:
The mortgagee must have a face‐to‐face interview with the mortgagor, or
make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly
installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a
repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the
mortgagee must have a face‐to‐face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a
reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such
default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced, or at least 30
days before assignment is requested if the mortgage is insured on Hawaiian
home land pursuant to section 247 or Indian land pursuant to section 248 or
if assignment is requested under § 203.350(d) for mortgages authorized by
section 203(q) of the National Housing Act.
§ 203.604(b). Plaintiffs assert that they “fell more than three months behind on the note
while living in the home,” (Am.