Phipps v. Agape Counseling and Therapeutic Services, Inc., et al
[…] Trimble
Navigation Ltd., 484 F.3d 700, 705 (4th Cir. 2007) (internal citations omitted) ("We may
consider documents attached to the complaint, as well as those attached to the motion to
dismiss, so long as they are integral to the complaint and authentic").
III.
DISCUSSION
(1) Fraud Claims
Relator brings her claims pursuant to the FCA and VFATA, which contain nearly
identical provisions that hold a person liable who: (1) "knowingly7 presents, or causes to be
presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval," 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(A), Va.
Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(1) ("First Violation"); (2) "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or
7The FCA defines "knowingly" to mean that a person "has actual knowledge of the information; acts in
deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or acts in reckless disregard of the truth or
falsity of the information." 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(i)(A)(i)-(iii).
used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim," 31 U.S.C.
§ 3729(a)(1)(B), Va. Code § 8.oi-2i6.3(A)(2) ("Second Violation"); and (3) "knowingly makes,