Williams v. Director for the Dept. of Corrections
[…] date.16
In support of his claims, Williams states:
speedy
trial
Williams
contends
rights
that
under
the
the
convictions
Virginia
Constitution and Sixth Amendment.
Code,
violated
the
his
Virginia
(See Br. Supp. § 2254 Pet
19.)
The
Sixth
Amendment
provides:
"In
all
criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and
public trial . . . ." U.S.
Const, amend. VI.
Article I, Section 8 of the Virginia Constitution provides:
"That in criminal prosecutions a man . . . shall enjoy the right
to a speedy and public trial . . . ." Va. Const. Art 1, § 8.
Section 19.2-243 of the Virginia Code provides:
Where a district court has found that there is
probable cause to believe that an adult has committed
a felony, the accused,
custody thereafter,
if he is held continuously in
shall be forever discharged from
prosecution for such offense if no trial
is commenced
in the circuit court within five months from the date
such probable cause was found by the district court;
and if the accused is not held in custody but has been
recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to
answer
for
discharged
such
from
offense,
prosecution
he
shall
therefor
if
be
no
forever
trial
is
commenced in the circuit court within nine months from
the date such probable cause was found.
If
there
was
no
preliminary
hearing
in
the
district court, or if such preliminary hearing was
waived by the accused, the commencement of the running
of the five and nine months periods, respectively, set
forth
in
indictment
this
or
section,
shall
presentment
is
be
from
found
the
date
against
an
the
accused.
If an indictment or presentment is found against
the accused but he has not been arrested for the
offense charged therein, the five and nine months
periods, respectively, shall commence to run from the
date of his arrest thereon.
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-243 (West 2013).
However, "[t]he
provision of this section shall not apply to such period of
time as the failure to try the accused was caused: . . .
(4) By continuance granted on the motion of the accused or
his counsel . . . ." Id. § 19.2-243(4).
30
[T]he Commonwealth issued out a Subpoena Duces Tecum
to Centra Southside Community Hospital on September
25, 2009 for the production of the alleged victim's
medical records for her visit to the emergency room on
September
8,
2009.
The
medical
records
were
not