Williams v. Director for the Dept. of Corrections
[…] Richmond Division
MICHAEL DERRICK WILLIAMS,
Petitioner,
v.
Civil Action No.
DIRECTOR FOR THE DEPT.
3:13CV190
OF CORRECTIONS,
Respondent.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Michael
pro se,
Derrick
Williams,
a Virginia
prisoner
proceeding
brings this petition for a writ of habeas corpus under
28 U.S.C.
§ 2254 P§ 2254 Petition").
Respondent has moved to
dismiss and provided appropriate Roseboro1 notice.
responded.
Williams has
The matter is ripe for disposition.
I.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A grand jury returned an indictment charging Williams with
two counts of forcible sodomy,
in violation of section 18.2-67.1
of the Virginia Code,2 and one count of rape in violation of
1 Roseboro v. Garrison, 528 F.2d 309 {4th Cir. 1975).
That statute provides, in relevant part:
A. An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy
if he or she engages in cunnilingus,
fellatio,
anilingus, or anal intercourse with a complaining
witness whether or not his or her spouse, or causes a
complaining witness, whether or not his or her spouse,
to engage in such acts with any other person,
and ♦ • • [t]he act is accomplished against the will
Section
18.2-61
Commonwealth v.
20,
2010);
Cir.
Ct.
of
Indictment
efforts
to amend
the
CR10000178-00
Williams,
No.
Indictment
Ct.
Apr.
Williams's
Indictments
20,
for
the
complaining
witness,
1,
2010.)
counsel,
by
to
sodomy
to the
in violation of
force,
threat
or
another person ....
B. Forcible sodomy is a felony punishable by
confinement in a state correctional facility for life
or for any term not less than five years ....
(West 2010).
That statute provides, in relevant part:
A.
If
any
person
has
sexual
intercourse
with
a
complaining witness whether or not his or her spouse,
or causes a complaining witness,
whether or not his or
her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse with any
other person and such act is accomplished (i) against
the complaining witness's will,
by force,
threat or
intimidation of or against the complaining witness or
another person ... he or she shall be guilty of
rape.
B.
A
violation
of
this
section
shall
be
punishable, in the discretion of the court or jury, by
confinement in a state correctional facility for life
or for any term not less than five years ....
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-61(A)(i) & (B) (West 2010).
the
Commonwealth
intimidation of or against the complaining witness or
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.1(A)(2) & (B)
(Va.
Williams,
Due
the
forcible
1,
Cir. Ct. Apr.
at
lesser offenses of aggravated sexual battery,
of
at
1,
Cir.
of
Indictment
(Va.
2010);
(Va.
Code.3
No. CR10000177-00
at
20,
No. CR10000179-00
agreed
Virginia
Williams,
Apr.
successful
the