Herring v. Clarke
[…] principal in the first degree. [Va.] Code [Ann.] § 18.2-18. Thus, Tolley was
relevant to his case and petitioner has failed to demonstrate that counsel's
performance was deficient or that there is a reasonable probability that, but for
counsel's alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.
Herring, No. 121663, at 21-22. The Court fails to discern any error in the Supreme Court of
Virginia's rejection of Claims 16, 23,24, 27, and 41.
Herring claims thatthatthe Supreme Court erred because "[n]o indictment charged [him]
with being an 'accessory' to any crime." {§ 2254 Pet. Attach. 8;see id. 52.) However, pursuant
to section 18.2-18 of the Virginia Code, "[i]n the case of every felony,... every accessory
before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in
the first degree
" Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-18 (West 2015). Accordingly, no need existed for
the indictment to identify thatHerring was charged as an accessory before the fact. Moreover,
the evidence at trial demonstrated Herring's guilt of larceny and burglary as an accessory before
the fact.