Raub v. Bowen et al
[…] (Campbell Dep. at 46:22-23.) During the interview, Raub demonstrated what Campbell
perceived to be symptoms of paranoia as evidenced by his statement that he believed that
the U.S. government caused the atrocities of 9/11. (Id. at 45:5-8.) Raub also
demonstrated what Campbell described as red flags during the interview. For example,
Campbell identified what he considered to be unpredictable behavior: "drastically
changed their baseline thinking and blaming this on the government, blaming atrocities
on the government, exploding the Pentagon by the government and feeling that he has
Va. Code § 37.2-808 provides in pertinent part:
(A) Any magistrate shall issue, upon the sworn petition of any responsible
person, treating physician, or upon his own motion, an emergency custody order
when he has probable cause to believe that any person (i) has a mental illness and
that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the
person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others
as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm and
other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of
capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs, (ii)
is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to volunteer or
incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment....
(G) A law-enforcement officer who, based upon his observation or the reliable
reports of others, has probable cause to believe that a person meets the criteria for
emergency custody as stated in this section may take that person into custody and
transport that person to an appropriate location to assess the need for
hospitalization or treatment without prior authorization.
been somehow chosen to be a leader of this oncoming revolution to me is unpredictable
behaviors." (Id. at 48:3-8.)
At the end of his interview with Raub, Campbell initially was hesitant to conclude