Raub v. Bowen et al
[…] - 'if you know what I knew, wouldn't you?'" (Id. at 65:1-6.) Before concluding his
assessment, Campbell called Raub's mother to gain her perspective. She reported no
apparent changes in behavior recently. She also added that "a lot of us" share his
political views. (Id. at 44:23-25; 60:24-61:10.)
At this point, Campbell was convinced that Raub satisfied the standards set forth
in Virginia Code § 37.2-809 for the issuance of a temporary detention order to enable
Raub to receive further evaluation and mental health treatment.6 Campbell then
6Va. Code § 37.2-809(B) sets for the standard for issuance of temporary detention orders. It
reads in pertinent part:
A magistrate shall issue, upon the sworn petition of any responsible person,
treating physician, or upon his own motion and only after an evaluation conducted
in-person or by means of two-way electronic video and audio communication
completed preparation of his prescreening report, arranged for Raub's admission to the
John Randolph Medical Center for follow-up examination, and prepared the petition for a
temporary detention order. The petition was presented to the Chesterfield County
magistrate, who made the requisite finding of probable cause, issued a temporary
detention order for Raub, who was then transferred to the John Randolph Medical Center
for further evaluation.7 Raub was eventually released by order of the Circuit Court for
the City of Hopewell, Virginia. This lawsuit seeking compensatory and punitive
damages followed.
In his Second Amended Complaint, alleging violations of the First, Fourth and/or
Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution, Raub maintains that his detention and
examination were without probable cause and that there was a lack of evidence of mental
illness to justify further evaluation. He also contends that Campbell's actions were
intended to suppress offensive political speech guaranteed by the First Amendment to the
U.S. Constitution. Based on the information and clinical impressions available on
August 16, 2012, Raub contends that Campbell was grossly negligent in filing the
petition for involuntary treatment.
system ... by an employee or a designee of the local community services board to
determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary detention, a
temporary detention order if it appears from all the evidence readily available,
including any recommendation from a physician or clinical psychologist treating
the person, that the person [meets the standards set forth in § 37.2-808].
7Following his evaluation at John Randolph Medical Center, mental health officials from that