Davis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] foreclosure sale after the QWR was filed. The Court construes these allegations to be
supportive of Count IV (first) and Count IV (second), and accordingly will be addressed
infra.
argument falls by its own contradiction: a certificate of satisfaction is only filed once the
note has been paid and serves as a release of the encumbrance, but does not function as
an indication of where to direct a payment on a note. Thus, Plaintiffs claim fails.
The Code of Virginia does contain provisions with language relevant to Plaintiffs
allegations, but the language of Section 55-66.01 still provides no relief for the Plaintiff.
The Code provides that "[wjhenever a debt or other obligation secured by a deed of trust,
mortgage or vendor's lien on real estate has been assigned, the assignor or the assignee, at
its option, may cause the instrument of assignment to be recorded
Nothing in this
statute shall imply that recordation of the instrument of assignment or a certificate of
transfer is necessary in order to transfer to an assignee the benefit of the security ...."