Page et al v. Virginia State Board of Elections et al
[…] and Attorney-General, they have changed sides.
37
Moreover, the potential injury to the Plaintiffs is further
mitigated by the Court's power to postpone the general elections
for
the
affected
liability
be
districts,
should
the
Normally,
affirmed.
majority's
of
course,
finding
federal
of
law
requires that congressional elections take place "on the Tuesday
next after the 1st Monday in November,
year [. ] "
2
u.s.c.
However,
7.
§
in every even numbered
Congress has provided for an
exception to this general rule where extraordinary circumstances
so require.
2
u.s.c.
§
Section 8 of Title 2 of the United
8.
States Code provides that "[t] he time for holding elections in
any
State,
District,
or
Territory
for
a
Representative
or
Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a
failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death,
resignation,
or
incapacity
of
a
person
may
elected,
be
prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories."
2 U.S.C.
of
§
8.
Columbia,
circumstances,
exigent
The United States District Court for the District
applying
this
"construe[d]
circumstances
section
this
arising
under
section
prior
to
to
similar
mean
or
factual
that
where
the
date
on
established by Section 7 preclude holding an election on that