Page et al v. Virginia State Board of Elections et al
[…] However, 7. § in every even numbered Congress has provided for an exception to this general rule where extraordinary circumstances so require. 2 u.s.c. § Section 8 of Title 2 of the United 8. States Code provides that "[t] he time for holding elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person may elected, be prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories." 2 U.S.C. of § 8. Columbia, circumstances, exigent The United States District Court for the District applying this "construe[d] circumstances section this arising under section prior to to similar mean or factual that where the date on established by Section 7 preclude holding an election on that