Fields v. Jobar International, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs last claim is based on an alleged breach of an express warranty. In Count Four, Plaintiff maintains "[t]hat the defendants expressly warranted that the adjustable folding cane was not defective, dangerous, unreasonably dangerous, or inherently dangerous, and it was safe and suitable for the use of the plaintiff, specifically that the cane would support weights up to 250 pounds " (Compl. 4.) The statutory basis for Plaintiffs express warranty claim is found in Va. Code § 8.2-313. This provision reads in pertinent part: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.