Carter v. Curfman
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
RICHMOND DIVISION
SANDRA D. CARTER,
Plaintiff,
v.
Civil Action No. 3:14–CV–97
WALTER R. CURFMAN, JR.,
Defendant.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
THIS MATTER comes before the Court on a Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 2) by Sabrina
Fowler (“Fowler” or “Movant”). Fowler argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this matter
due to the defense of sovereign immunity. For the reasons stated below, the Court will GRANT
Fowler’s Motion.
I.
BACKGROUND1
A. Legal Background
Under 5 U.S.C. § 5520a(b), “pay from an agency to an employee is subject to legal
process in the same manner and to the same extent as if the agency were a private person.”
Under 42 U.S.C. § 659,
moneys . . . due from, or payable by, the United States or the District of Columbia
. . . to any individual . . . shall be subject, in like manner and to the same extent as
if the United States or the District of Columbia were a private person, to