Fiorani et al v. Commonwealth of Virginia et al
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).
2.
Procedural and Standing Issues
As an initial matter, contrary to Plaintiff’s representations, there is no indication that any
related default judgment has been rendered against any of the Defendants. Second, Plaintiff may
not serve process prior to the proper initiation of an action in this Court. Third, Plaintiff is not an
agent of the Commonwealth of Virginia and cannot assert standing on its behalf. Additionally,
there is also no indication that Fiorani is an agent of the other private Plaintiffs in this action.
3
3.
Virginia Code Sections 18.2-499 and -500
Here, Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to support his claim regarding Virginia
Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500. The provisions § 18.2–500 provide civil relief, including treble
damages, for persons “injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a
violation of § 18.2–499.” Va. Code § 18.2-500. In turn, Virginia Code § 18.2–499 imposes
criminal liability on:
[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or
concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in