Willoughby v. Henrico County, et al.
[…] As Defendants have argued, Plaintiffs claims are all barred by the relevant
statutes of limitation. (Defs. Commonwealth of Virginia and Judge Lee A. Harris's
Mem. 8-10; Def. Henrico County's Mem. 8-9; Defs. Henrico County Commonwealth's
Attorney's Office and Owen I. Ashman's Mem. 6-8). Plaintiff moves to toll the statutes
oflimitation, based upon an argument that he is disabled.8 In all ofPlaintiffs claims, the
relevant statutes of limitation are Virginia state statutes. Therefore, this Court may toll
the statute of limitations upon a finding of incapacity, which according to Va. Code §
8.01-229 is appropriate where the individual is "so adjudged by a court of competent
jurisdiction, or if it shall otherwise appear to the court or jury determining the issue that
such person is or was incapacitated within the prescribed limitation period."
The standard for incapacity is wholly separate from that of disability, and Plaintiff
provides no evidence to the effect that he was ever found to be incapacitated. Even still,
Plaintiff, asks that this Court toll the respective statutes of limitation9 for his claims, due
to his disability.