Sutherlin v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC
[…] Under Virginia law, "the law
of the state where the injury occurs supplies the substantive law governing warranty claims."
Farishfor Parish v. Courion Indust., 754 F.2d 1111, 1118 (4th Cir. 1985) (citing Bilancia v.
Gen. Motors Corp., 538 F.2d 621 (4th Cir. 1976)). Therefore, Virginia law governs Plaintiffs
warranty claims.
B. Analysis
Plaintiff has brought a claim for breach of both an express warranty and an implied
warranty. (Compl.
40-52.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for
breach of both warranties. (Def's Mem. at 3-4.)
Section 8.2-313 of the Virginia Code governs express warranties. Under § 8.2-313, a
seller may create an express warranty through: "(a) [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by
the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods ....; (b) [a]ny description ....; [or] (c) [a]ny
sample or model" that is made part of the basis of the bargain between the seller and the buyer.
Va. Code § 8.2-313. The existence of an express warranty does not depend on whether the seller