Burks v. Wilson et al
[…] contracts, include any contractual terms, ordescribe how Defendants breached them.8
6The statute provides, in pertinent part:
For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and
subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the
Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the
proper authorities ofany State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the
imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons.
18 U.S.C. § 4002 (emphasis added). This statute is irrelevant to Burks, as he is held in a
federal facility.
7The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In general.—The Bureau of Prisons ... shall—
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and
correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and
subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against
the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise
18 U.S.C. §4042.
8Burks also makes a convoluted, passing reference to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 and 1985. (See Compl.
at 8-9.) He, however, fails to state a claim under either statute. "Principles requiring generous