Isenberg v. Wilson et al
[…] etc...{id.). To the extent, however dubious, these alleged contracts actually exist,
' The statute provides, in pertinent part:
For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and
subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the
Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the
proper authorities ofany State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the
imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons.
18 U.S.C. § 4002 (emphasis added). This statute is irrelevant to Isenberg, as he is held in a
federal facility.
' The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In general.—The Bureau of Prisons ... shall—
(1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and
correctional institutions;
(2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and
subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against
the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise ....
18 U.S.C. §4042.
Isenberg nonetheless fails to describe the content of these contracts, include any
contractual terms, or describe how Defendants breached them,^
Although the vast majority of the Complaint attempts to allege breach of contract