Blankenship v. Holder
[…] The March 9, 1998 Master Agreement (Compl. Ex. 6) is the CBA applicable to the
time identified in the Complaint. {See Compl. ^ 23.) For ease of reference, the Court will refer
to this Master Agreement as the CBA.
'' Blankenship cites both 42 U.S.C. §2000e-2 and §2000e-16 in her Complaint. As an
employee of the BOP at FCC Petersburg, § 2000e-16(a) governs Blankenship's discrimination
claim against her federal agency employer.
Section 2000e-16(a) provides in pertinent part: "All personnel actions affecting
employees ... in executive agencies as defined in [5 U.S.C. § 105] ... shall be made free from
any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin," 42 U.S.C. § 2000e16(a). "'Executive agency' means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an
independent establishment." 5 U.S.C. § 105. The BOP is an agency of the Department of
Justice within the Executive department. The head of DOJ is the proper defendant in this case.
OnMay 30, 2014, Blankenship submitted a document entitled "[A]ttempt at Informal