Blankenship v. Holder
[…] Moreno, 2011 WL 2791240, at *9 ("[A]n employee covered by a collective bargaining
agreement with an applicable grievance process may elect one of two options, but not both:
(1) [he or] she may file a grievance pursuant to [his or] her union's negotiated grievance; or
(2) [he or] she may make a statutory election, by filing a formal EEO complaint
").
"An election to proceed under [the statutory EEO complaint process] is indicated only by
the filing of a written complaint; use of the pre-complaint process ... does not constitute an
election for purposes of this section." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). "An aggrieved employee who
17
flies a complaint under [the statutory EEO complaint process] may not thereafter file a grievance
on the same matter." Id. Likewise "[a]n election to proceed under a negotiated grievance
procedure is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance." Id.
Importantly, a federal employee pursuing a claim under either the statutory procedure or
the negotiated grievance procedure must exhaust his or her administrative remedies before
raising that claim in federal court. See Later, 438 F.3d at 415; Zuzul v. McDonald, — F.
Supp. 3d —, No.