Evans v. Government Employees Insurance Company et al
[…] Code
§ 38.2-510, the aforementioned analysis regarding the Nondiverse Defendants applies with
equal force as to GEICO General Insurance Company. Thus, as to this claim, Coles fails to state
a cause of action as to GEICO General Liability upon which judgment may be granted.
Similarly, as to the fourth cause of action for bad faith failure to pay a motor vehicle
insurance claim of more than $3,500.00 under Va. Code § 8.01-66.1(D)(1), Coles fails to state a
claim under Virginia law upon which judgment may be granted against GEICO General
Insurance Company.2 Virginia Code Section 8.01-66.1(D)(1) provides:
Whenever a court of proper jurisdiction finds that an insurance company licensed
in this Commonwealth to write insurance as defined in § 38.2-124 denies, refuses
or fails to pay to its insured a claim of more than $ 3,500 in excess of the
deductible, if any, under the provisions of a policy of motor vehicle insurance
issued by such company to the insured and it is subsequently found by the judge
of a court of proper jurisdiction that such denial, refusal or failure to pay was not
made in good faith, the company shall be liable to the insured in the amount
otherwise due and payable under the provisions of the insured's policy of motor
vehicle insurance, plus interest on the amount due at double the rate provided in
§ 6.2-301 from the date that the claim was submitted to the insurer or its
authorized agent, together with reasonable attorney's fees and expenses.
The express language of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-66.1(D)(1) concerns a denial or refusal to
“pay to its insured” a claim of more than $3,500.00. Section 8.01-66.1(D)(1) does not include a
failure or refusal to pay to a third party claimant a claim of more than $3,500.00. In the case at