National Fair Housing Alliance, Inc. et al v. Hunt Investments, L.L.C. et al
[…] residence by one or more families . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b). The HUD regulations also
specifically define a “dwelling unit” as a “single unit of residence for a family or one or more
persons . . . includ[ing] an apartment unit within an apartment building.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.201
(emphasis added).
The Shockoe Valley Apartments are “multifamily dwellings” as that term is defined in the FHA. (Am.
Compl. ¶ 37.)
9
7
Additionally, a plaintiff can bring suit when a discriminatory housing practice is about to
occur. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(2) (defining “aggrieved person” in part as
any person who “believes [he or she] will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is
about to occur”). The Federal Register commentary sheds some light on 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(2).
See Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 54 Fed. Reg. 3232, 3238 (Jan. 23, 1989) (codified at
24 C.F.R. § 100.20). Specifically, the commentary states that the phrase “‘about to occur’ applies