National Fair Housing Alliance, Inc. et al v. Hunt Investments, L.L.C. et al
[…] (I) an accessible route into and through the dwelling;
(II) light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental
controls in accessible locations;
(III) reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation of grab bars;
and
(IV) usable kitchens and bathrooms such that an individual in a wheelchair
can maneuver about the space.
42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(C)(i)–(iii).
A covered “multifamily dwelling” means “buildings consisting of 4 or more units if such
buildings have one or more elevators; and ground floor units in other buildings consisting of 4
or more units.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(7)(A)–(B); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (emphasis added) (defining
“covered multifamily dwellings as “buildings consisting of 4 or more dwelling units if such
buildings have one or more elevators; and ground floor dwelling units in other buildings
consisting of 4 or more dwelling units”).9 Moreover, dwelling is defined as “any building,
structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a
residence by one or more families . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b). The HUD regulations also