National Fair Housing Alliance, Inc. et al v. Hunt Investments, L.L.C. et al
[…] A covered “multifamily dwelling” means “buildings consisting of 4 or more units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and ground floor units in other buildings consisting of 4 or more units.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(7)(A)–(B); 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (emphasis added) (defining “covered multifamily dwellings as “buildings consisting of 4 or more dwelling units if such buildings have one or more elevators; and ground floor dwelling units in other buildings consisting of 4 or more dwelling units”).10 Moreover, dwelling is defined as “any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (emphasis added).