Siebert v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] evidence is merely colorable or not significantly probative, it may not be adequate to
oppose entry of summary judgment." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).
6
III.
Discussion
The overarching issue to be resolved by this Court is whether or not Plaintiffs
home mortgage loan qualifies under SCRA § 533(a), such that Wells Fargo was
prohibited by SCRA § 533(c) from foreclosing on Plaintiffs home without a court order.
Plaintiff contends that the SCRA applies to his loan. Wells Fargo disagrees, arguing that
the SCRA does not apply to his loan, and alternatively, that even if SCRA § 533(a) does
apply. Plaintiffvoluntarily waived his rights under the SCRA.'*
A. Application of the SCRA
SCRA § 533(c), in relevant part, renders invalid any "sale, foreclosure, or seizure
of property for breach of an obligation described in subsection (a)... if made during ...
the period of the servicemember's military service except... upon a court order[.]" As is
clear from the text of the statute, the protections of SCRA § 533(c) only apply if
Plaintiffs mortgage qualifies under § 533(a), which reads:
(a) Mortgage as security. This section applies only to an
obligation on real or personal property owned by a
servicemember that—
(1) originated before the period of the servicemember's
military service and for which the servicemember is still
obligated; and
(2) is secured by a mortgage, trust deed, or other security
in the nature of a mortgage.
50 U.S.C. Appx. § 533(a).
'' Wells Fargo also initially argued that Plaintiff lacked standing and was judicially estopped from
bringing this action. Both these arguments have been resolved, and need not be addressed again
here. Mem.