Siebert v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] On its own, the language of SCRA §§ 533(a) and (c) is unclear on whether it
contemplates multiple periods of military service. However, the specific context of the
language indicates that the statutedoes not apply to obligations incurred while one is in
the military, because the underlying concern is the impact military service may have on a
servicemember's income and status, uncontemplated at the time when they incurred the
obligation. This concern is exposed by the language of SCRA §§ 533(b), 527 and 532.
1. SCRA § 533(b)
SCRA § 533(b), sandwiched between the provisions at issue in this case, concerns
actions "to enforce an obligation described in subsection (a)," and authorizes a court to
stay enforcement proceedings or adjust the obligation "when the servicemember's ability
to comply with the obligation is materially affected by military service." Section 533(c),
under which Sibert seeks to recover, provides a remedy for instances where § 533(b)
would have applied, but the foreclosing party bypassed the court and thereby robbed the
servicemember of the ability to seek a stay or adjustment. Accordingly, § 533(a) must be