Smith v. Flagstar Bank, F.S.B.
[…] United States v. Kivanc, 714 F.3d 782, 789 (4th Cir. 2013) (citing Dean v. Pilgrim’s Pride Corp., 395 F.3d 471, 474 (4th Cir. 2005)). In a federal diversity action, state law governs the existence and interpretation of any statute of limitations. Va. Imports, Inc. v. Kirin Brewery of Am., LLC, 296 F. Supp. 2d 691, 699 (E.D. Va. 2003). Virginia law sets a two-year limitations period for claims of fraud and constructive fraud. Va. Code § 8.01-243 (“[E]very action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two 5 years after the cause of action accrues.”). Va. Code § 8.01-249 provides that a cause of action shall be deemed to accrue “when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.” Va. Code § 8.01-249(1).