Wilson v. Brown
[…] 27 F.3d at 995); see Green v. Dir., Va. Dep'/Corr., No. 7:llcvl46, 2011 WL 2947047, at *6 n.*
(W.D. Va. July 19, 2011) (same). Wilson did not adhere to the "state's chosen procedural
scheme" by following § 8.01-654(B)(2) or by seeking leave to amend the petition to add an
involuntary guilty plea claim. Mallory, 27 F.3d at 995. Accordingly, Wilson failed to exhaust
this claim.
If Wilson were to attempt to return to the Supreme Court of Virginia now and present
Claim V, that court would find the claim barred by § 8.01-654(B)(2) for the reasons it articulated
in its July 31, 2014 order, Wilson, No. 131631, at 5, and because that Virginia Code section also
bars successive petitions. Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of
any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous
petition."); see Breard, 134 F.3d at 619-20. Section 8.01-654(B)(2) constitutes an independent
and adequate state procedural rule. See George v. Angelone, 100 F.3d 353, 363-64 (4th Cir.
1996). Accordingly, Claim V is not exhausted and is procedurally defaulted.