Landeck v. Gilmore
[…] misconduct or that counsel deficiently failed to objectto the Circuit Court's curative ruling is
Landeck's failure to demonstrate any resulting prejudice. Landeck's guilt of committing
aggravated malicious wounding was simply overwhelming.' Landeck fails to demonstrate that,
^It is not entirely clear whether Landeck's claim of prosecutorial misconduct was squarely
before the Circuit Court. Nevertheless, as discussed below, this claim clearly lacks merit.
' A jury convicted Landeck of aggravated malicious wounding in violation of section 18.2-51.2
of the Virginia Code, which states in relevant part: "If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts
or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim,
disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby severely
injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment." Va. Code. Ann.
§ 18.2-51.2A. The undisputed evidence demonstrated that David Landeck "laid on top of [A.F.]
in the street while [Christopher Landeck]... [k]ept hitting [him] with a board," despite the fact
that A.F. lost consciousness several times.