David Gregory Landeck v David Zook
[…] Landeck's guilt of committing aggravated malicious wounding was simply overwhelming.' Landeck fails to demonstrate that. ^It is not entirely clear whether Landeck's claim ofprosecutorial misconduct was squarely before the Circuit Court. Nevertheless, as discussed below, this claim clearly lacks merit. ' A jury convictedLandeck of aggravated malicious wounding in violation of section 18.2-51.2 of the Virginia Code, which states in relevant part: "If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment." Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-51.2A. The undisputed evidence demonstrated that Landeck "laid on top of [A.F.] in the street while [Christopher Landeck]... [k]ept hitting [him] with a board," despite the fact that A.F. lost consciousness several times.