Verizon Virginia LLC et al v. XO Communications, LLC, et al
[…] Verizon directly resolving whether the filed rate doctrine prohibits arbitration of claims arising out of tariffs that would otherwise be subject to the arbitration clauses in an !CA under the J.J. Ryan line of decisions. and routing at reasonable rates; and (3) offer services at wholesale rates to CLECs. Section 252 lays out three ways in which an ILEC may fulfill its § 251 duties: voluntary negotiation, compulsory arbitration, and filing a tariff. However, filing a § 252(f) tariff does not affect the "duty to negotiate": "[t] he submission or approval of a statement under this subsection shall not relieve a Bell operating company of its duty to negotiate the terms and conditions of an agreement under section 251 of this title." § 252 (f) (5). By its text, then, the Telecommunications Act characterizes tariffs and ICAs as alternatives, rather than establishing a hierarchy between them.