Parker v. Clarke
[…] verdict for another charged offense." Despite the apparent
inconsistency of a verdict, courts may uphold inconsistent verdicts,
provided that the evidence supports the verdict challenged on
appeal.
Kovalaske v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 224, 233, 692 S.E.2d 641, 646 (2010)
(quoting Pugliese v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 82, 96, 428 S.E.2d 16, 26
( 1993 )) (citation omitted).
Code § 18.2-48 states in relevant part, "[a]bduction ... of
any person with intent to defile such person ... shall be a Class 2
folony." The crime incorporates the charge of abduction under
9
Code § 18.2-47(A), which states: "Any person who, by force,
intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse,
seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the
intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to
withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution
lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be guilty of 'abduction."'
Crcmfordv. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 84, 102, 704 S.E.2d 107, 118 (2011).
The victim testified that appellant was armed with a weapon, forced her
into the bedroom, and would not permit her to leave until after the sexual assault.