Petit v. Clarke
[…] his state habeas petition because the federal limitations period had already expired on September
18, 2013. Deville v. Johnson, No. 1:09cv72 (CMH/TRJ), 2010 WL 148148, at *2 (E.D. Va. Jan.
12, 2010) (citing Webster v. Moore, 199 F.3d 1256, 1259 (11th Cir. 2000)). Accordingly, the
§ 2254 Petition is barred unless Petit demonstrates entitlement to a belated commencement of the
limitation period under 28 U.S.C § 2244(d)(l)(B)-(D) or some equitable exception to the
limitation period. In a confusing manner, Petit argues that his § 2254 Petition is timely because
he only "became aware of§ 18.2-268.3 refusal[] statute[]"4 when he "for the [first] time received
4
This statute makes it "unlawful for a person who is arrested for a violation of§ 18.2-266
[driving under the influence of alcohol] ... to unreasonably refuse to have samples of his blood
4
copies of the arrest reports ... and upon careful examination of said documents discovered the
incompleted refusal sections, and timely filed his writ of habeas to the Va. Beach Cir. Court on
2-11-2014." (Resp. 3-4, ECF No. 16.) Petit continues that "[t]he Commonwealth offered a plea