Braddy v. United States Of America et al
[…] activities and classify the inmates; and provide for their proper govemment, discipline, treatment, care, rehabilitation, and reformation. 18 U.S.C. §4001. ^The statute provides, in pertinent part: For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities ofany State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons. 18 U.S.C. § 4002 (emphasis added). This statute is irrelevant to Braddy, as he is held in a federal facility. ® statute provides, in pertinent part: The (a) In general.—The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall- (1) have charge of the management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions; (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise .... 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a). III. Lack of Jurisdiction "Federal courts are courts of limitedjurisdiction and are empowered to act only in those specific instances authorized by Congress." Goldsmith v.