Lee et al v. Virginia State Board of Elections, et al
[…] Both Barbara H. Lee
("Lee") and Gonzalo Aida Brescia ("Aida") are members of their local Democratic
committee and intendto participate in get-out-the-vote activities during the next election
cycle. Aida also testified that as a result of the enactment of SB 1256, he had the
additional burden of preparing educational materials on valid forms of voter
identification, including emails, graphics, and Facebook postings. These tasks consumed
time that he would have otherwise devoted to issue and candidate advocacy.
11.
Overview of Legal Standards by Which Evidence is Measured
Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, codified at 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a), prohibits any
"standard, practice, or procedure ... which results in a denial or abridgement of the right
of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color." The statute
further explains that "'[a] violation of subsection (a) is established if, based onthe totality
of the circumstances, it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or
election in the State or political subdivision are not equally open to participation by'
citizens ofprotected races 'in that [they] have less opportunity than other members of the
electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their
choice.'" League of Women Voters ofN.C. v. North Carolina, 769 F.3d 224, 238 (4th
Cir. 2014) (second alteration in original) (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b)).
The central inquiry under Section 2 "is whether as a result of the challenged