Black Water Management LLC v. Sprenkle et al
[…] (Operating Agreement at ¶ 5.1)
13
9
paragraph makes “a Member’s interest . . . contingent upon and in direct proportion to the
capital contributed by the LLC’s Members.” (Opp’n Mem. at 9.) While the Court agrees that a
member’s interest will be in direct proportion to his contribution, the Court does not believe that
the plain language of the Operating Agreement conditions membership upon the noted
contributions. Rather, again, this paragraph appears to presuppose that such person is already a
member of BWM LLC.
This conclusion is bolstered by Virginia law. Virginia Code § 13.1-1023.1 mirrors the
intent of paragraph 12.9 of the Operating Agreement. The Code provides that “[a] member or
manager who fails to perform in accordance with, or to comply with terms and conditions of, the
operating agreement shall be subject to specified penalties or specified consequences . . . set
forth in subsection D of § 13.1-1027.” Va. Code § 13.1-1023.1(A)(1). Virginia Code § 13.1-1027(D)
states in turn that “an operating agreement may provide in writing that the interest of any
member who fails to make any contribution that he is obligated to make shall be subject to