Black Water Management LLC v. Sprenkle et al
[…] contribution to obtain his stated 50% interest as a managing member.” (Id.) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff highlights the auxiliary verb “to be,” and argues that such verb establishes a mandatory
obligation upon Sprenkle. (Id. at 6–7.) However, the Court disagrees with Plaintiff’s
interpretation.
Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, paragraph 2.1 does not “establish[] a mandatory
obligation that Sprenkle assign the Artist Contracts listed in Exhibit A as consideration for his
defined membership interest.” (Opp’n Mem. at 6–7) (emphasis added). In other words, while
Va. Code § 13.1-1038.1(A)(1) states: “[A] person may become a member in a limited liability company
. . . in the case of a person acquiring a membership interest directly from the limited liability company,
upon compliance with an operating agreement . . . .” (emphasis added).
11
6
the Operating Agreement may be read as requiring each Managing Member to make the
contributions listed in Exhibit A, the Operating Agreement does not condition the Managing
Members’ membership interest on such contributions.