Black Water Management LLC v. Sprenkle et al
[…] agent does not grant one the necessary qualifications to hold validly the position of registered
agent.” (Opp’n Mem. at 12.)
Virginia Code § 13.1-1015 requires that each limited liability company continuously
maintain a registered agent, who is either “a member or manager of the limited liability
company.” Va. Code § 13.1-1015(A)(2)(a) (emphasis added). The Code defines a manager as “a
person . . . designated by the members of a limited liability company to manage the limited
liability company as provided in the . . . operating agreement.” Va. Code § 13.1-1002. The Code
then separately defines a “member” as “a person that has been admitted to membership in a
11
limited liability company as provided in § 13.1-1038.1 and that has not ceased to be a member.”
Id. Thus, as Plaintiff argues, Sprenkle could validly qualify to serve as a registered agent if he
established himself as a “manager” of the Company, without necessarily being a member of the
Company. (See Opp’n Mem. at 12 n.3.) Therefore, the fact that Sprenkle is noted as BWM LLC’s