Goulmamine et al v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] However,
read
into
requires
an analogous duty or interest could plausibly be
the Virginia Code.
pharmacists
to
The pharmacist
screen
new
licensing statute
prescriptions
other things, clinical abuse or misuse. Va. Code
However,
the
pharmacist's
duty
to
conduct
§
such
for,
among
54.1-3319(A).
a
review
is
distinct from his duty to communicate with patients, because the
statute
Those
addresses
patient
subsections
state
counseling
that
a
to
counsel
any
person
subsequent
pharmacist
counsel any person who presents a
offer"
in
"shall
new prescription"
who
presents
prescription). Va. Code§ 54.1-3319(8).
a
sections.
offer
to
(and "may
refill
of
a
If the offer to counsel
is accepted, the pharmacist "shall counsel the person presenting
the prescription to the extent the pharmacist deems appropriate
in
his
professional
judgment."
Va.
Code
§
54 .1-3319 (CJ.
The
statute lists several topics the counseling "may, but need not,
include"
and
neither
abuse
nor
misuse
is
part
of
that
statutory list. Id. While a pharmacist has an explicit statutory
duty under
§
54 .1-3319 (A)
to satisfy himself that no abuse or
20