Pettus et al v. Servicing Company, LLC et al
[…] taken as true, are sufficient to state a claim under the FCRA, because they indicate that
TSC obtained consumer reports for an impermissible purpose.
C. Count II: ECOA
Plaintiffs assert that TSC violated the ECOA by failing to provide Plaintiffs and
the class members with adverse action notices after obtaining their consumer reports,
evaluating them for loans, and then not offering any loans. {Id.
4, 19, 50.)
The ECOA requires a creditor who takes adverse action against a loan applicant to
provide the loan applicant with the reasons why adverse action was taken. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1691 (d)( 1)-(2). Plaintiffs never allege that they applied for any loan or sought any
credit, from anyone, and thus fail to allege that they were an applicant under the ECOA.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b) (defining an applicant as "any person who applies to a creditor
directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor
indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously
established credit limit"). In fact. Plaintiffs specifically assert that they "never applied
for credit with TSC" and "not a single consumer ever applied for credit with TSC and
TSC never loaned any consumer any amount of money." (Compl.
20, 21.) Plaintiffs