Gillison v. Lead Express, Inc. et al
[…] ^Section 1681b(f) provides:
(f) Certain use or obtaining of information prohibited
A person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless—
(1) the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer
report is authorized to be furnished under this section; and
(2) the purpose is certified in accordance with section 1681e of this title by a
prospective user of the report through a general or specific certification.
^The Plaintiffs mistakenly allege that they assert Count Two under "15 U.S.C.
§ 1681q(a)." Section 1681q, however, does not contain a subsection (a), and the Court presumes
the Plaintiffs' error to be typographical in nature. Section 1681q provides: "Any person who
knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer fi:om a consumer reporting agency
under false pretenses shall be fined under Title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or
both." 15 U.S.C. §1681q.
The Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants' violations entitle each consumer to statutory damages
under § 1681n(a) between $100 and $1,000.^
After the Plaintiffs filed their Second Amended Complaint, the Defendants moved to