Gillison v. Lead Express, Inc. et al
[…] Before briefing on the Motion to Dismiss concluded, the Plaintiffs filed the Motion for
Permission to Take Jurisdiction-Related Discovery. The Plaintiffs request that, in the event the
Court finds that the Plaintiffs have not established personal jurisdiction, the Court permit the
parties to conduct discovery for 90 days. The Plaintiffs have responded to the Motion to
Dismiss, and the Defendants have respondedto the Motion for Permissionto Take JurisdictionRelated Discovery. Both parties have filed their respective reply briefs.
^Section 1681n(a) provides that "[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with" the
FCRA "is liable to that consumer" for "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result
of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000" and "such amount of
punitive damages as the court may allow." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).
B.
Factual Background^
This case arises out of a purported "sham business operation" orchestrated by Lead
Express and its principal and alter ego, Takehisa Naito.^ (Second Am. Compl.
2,40.) Lead